Selected Exhibitions

2020

"AUDIOSPHERE: Social Experimental Audio, Pre- and Post-Internet", Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain

curator : Francisco Lopez

 

2018

"Memory of Solid Sound", Beats to Bohos, Seattle, WA

"Kepala", Mortlake and Company, Seattle, WA

 

2017

"Bright Side", Natan Art Space / Ndalem Natan Heritage, Yogyakarta, Java, Indonesia
w/ Arya Pandjalu, Hendra "Blankon" Priyadhani, Laura N-Tamara, Lelyana Kurniawati,
Soni Irawan, Tomo Matsuoka, Yustoni Volunteero

"Ace Mart", Ace House, Yogyakarta, Java, Indonesia

2015

"Yogya Open Studio", Have Nice Works Studio, Yogyakarta, Java, Indonesia
w/Tomo Matsuoka, Eddi Prabandono, Farhan Siki

"Ace Mart", Ace House, Yogyakarta, Java, Indonesia

"Conversation Between Two Rooms", Wangi Art Room, Yogyakarta, Java, Indonesia
w/Jimi Mahardhika, Ayu Arista Murti, Linda Peschong

2014

"RAW", Lost and Foundry Gallery, Seattle, WA

2012

"Collecting Art is a Slippery Slope", Wright Exhibition Space, Seattle, WA
w/Ginny Ruffner, Jeff Koons, Allan McCollum, Gregory Jacobsen, Robert Gober, others

2010

"Recent Paintings", Wall of Sound, Seattle, WA

2011

"Skid Road to Floating World", Floating World, Portland, OR
w/Blair Wilson, Ajax Wood Storm, CM Ruiz, Eroyn Franklin, Jason T. Miles, Jim Woodring, Kelly Froh, Martine Workman, Max Clotfelter, Scott Davis, Stacy Rozich, Stefan Gruber, Tim Miller

2008

"Meta", Linfield Art Gallery / Linfield College, McMinnville OR

curator: TJ Norris

w/ Jenevive Tatiana, PE Lang + Zimoun, John Waters, Eva Speer, Robin Rimbaud/Scanner, Jack Daws, Harrison Higgs, Nayland Blake, Stephanie Robison.

2007

"Horizons, Sounds and People : 2005 Thailand and Laos", Spokane Falls Community College Art Gallery, Spokane, WA

2005

"In Resonance", Bumbershoot Arts Festival, Seattle, WA

curator: Robert Millis and Fionn Meade
featuring Steve Peters and Christine Wallers, Stephen Vitiello, Marina Rosenfeld, Climax Golden Twins, Steve Roden, Jim Haynes, Toshiya Tsunoda, and Jennifer West.

2004

"Possessed", Western Bridge, Seattle, WA

curator: Eric Fredricksen
w/ Carroll Dunham, Adam Fuss, Anna Gaskell, Shelley Jackson, Zoe Leonard, Sarah Lucas, Jason Middlebrook, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Paul Pfeiffer, Tracey Rose, Aida Ruilova, Thomas Schutte, Cindy Sherman, Rosemarie Trockel & Carsten Holler, Fred Wilson, Sam Taylor-Wood, Nicola Vruwink, Alice Wheeler, and Andrea Zittel.

"Sound of Place/Place of Sound", Sun Valley Center for the Arts, Sun Valley, ID

curator: Jennifer Gately
w/ Olivia Block, Loren Chasse, David Dunn, Bill Fontana, Richard Lerman, Kaffe Mathews, Michael Barton Miller, Seth Nehil, Max Neuhuas, Ed Osborn, Steve Peters, Jane Philbrick, Steve Roden, Douglas Ross, and Stephen Vitiello.

"Searching For A Quiet Place: Turnbull Bay", Jack Straw New Media Gallery, Seattle, WA

2003

"Sorta", Consolidated Works, Seattle, WA

w/ Carl Fudge, Kyla Mallet, Jeremy Boyle, Pat Boas

2001

"extra", Howard House, Seattle, WA

1997

"Secret Records", Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, WA

Curator: Trevor Fairbrother


"Secret Records", "Domain", Project 416, Seattle, WA

Curator : Walter Wright

Collaborations / Performance

2018

"Liver and Bacon", w/Robert Millis, 15 Ans Sublime Frequencies, Theatre Bertholet, Montreuil, France

2017

Ha!Noise Experimental Music Night at DeN, August 19, Hanoi, Vietnam

2015

"We Are Apa Kabar (Live)", w/Soni Irawan, Tomo Matsuoka, Jogja Noise Bombing, Have Nice Works Studio, National Museum, Ace House, Yogyakarta, Java, Indonesia

2014

"Jam Karet", The Josephine Performance Space, Seattle, WA

"Untitled Live Set", Gallery 1412 Performance Space, Seattle, WA

2009

"Field Recordings from SE Asia", The Chapel Performance Space, Seattle, WA

2006

"Malfunction : Sentimental Ghost Is Missing" w/Brent Watanabe, SOIL Art Gallery, Seattle, WA

2004

"John Henry (Ding Dong Bell)" (sound design)
Screened at Harvestworks, New York US, BoxLAND, Paris France, Neuer Standort, Vienna Austria, others

2002

"Tornado" Deadtech, Chicago, IL

w/ Tina Burton, Leslie Clague, Tyler Cufley, Paul Davies, Craig Miller, Rob Ray, (sound for sculptural installation)

1999

"Listen For 18 Hours" w/ R. Eugene Parnell, 1999 Pacific Northwest Annual, Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA

2003 - 2010

"Factums", (band member), venues in Seattle WA (including Henry Art Gallery), Portland OR, San Francisco CA, Austin TX (SXSW festival), Chicago IL

recording project / band w/ Matt Ford, Dan Strack

1997-2003

"Climax Golden Twins / Lepus Labs", Henry Art Gallery, Consolidated Works, OK Hotel, Jewelbox Theatre, Seattle, WA

live film manipulation in collaboration with music group

 

 

Radio / Internet / Streaming

2015 - Present

"Asian Field Recordings and Experimental Sounds", jessepaulmiller.bandcamp.com

 

2019

"Neurotica Exotica by ArteTetra In Collaboration With Jesse Paul Miller", Soundcloud

2018

"Independent Music Podcast #179", Independent Music  Podcast

"Neighbors Noise With Jesse Kaminsky", WFMU, New York, NY, 4.17.18

2010

"Recordings from Thailand, Burma, Bali, Java, Malaysia, and Japan" Sonarchy, KEXP, Seattle, WA, US, 4.11.10

2009

"Puega Puebo", "Gunung One" [Framework] Resonance Radio, London, UK 2.15.09, 4.12.09

2007

"Sounds of the Seattle Underground", [The Sound Projector] Resonance Radio, London, UK 3.30.07

2005

"Searching For A Quiet Place : Recordings of Parks and Nature Preserves in North Central Florida, 2003"

[Framework] Resonance Radio, London, UK (radio broadcast)

"Fragments", [The Sound Projector] Resonance Radio, London, UK

2004

"One Hour as Inside Out", [..as..], Resonance Radio, London, UK

 

 

Panels / Lectures / Visiting Artist / Assistant

2013

Panelist, Artist In Residence, Jack Straw, Seattle WA

2008

Panelist, Artist Trust Gap Grant, Artist Trust, Seattle WA

2006

Panelist, "Artist Residencies and Travel", Francine Seders Gallery, Seattle WA

w/Pat De Caro, Lead Pencil Studio, John Grade, discussion moderated by Fionn Meade

2004

Guest Speaker, Contemporary Arts Council /Seattle Art Museum, Western Bridge, Seattle, WA

2003

Visiting Artist / Lecture, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

2001

Visiting Artist / Lecture, University of Victoria, British Columbia

1998

Panelist, Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, WA

w/Elizabeth Peyton, Gavin Brown, Rochelle Steiner, discussion moderated by Trevor Fairbrother

Artist Assistant, Sol LeWitt, Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, WA

Creation of wall drawing under the direction of LeWitt's assistant Paul Hogan

Audio Releases

2015

"We Are Apa Kabar", Audio Cassette, Lokananta / Yogyakarta, Java, Indonesia/USA

2014

"A Distant Invitation", Vinyl LP Record, Sublime Frequencies

2004 - 2010

"Factums" (7 releases), 12" / 7" Vinyl Record, CD, Siltbreeze, Sacred Bones, Assophon, Captcha, Polly Maggoo Records

1998

"Sounds of Secret Records", 7" Vinyl Record, Fire Breathing Turtle

1993 - Present

Over 40 self-released albums on Audio Cassette Tape, CD, Discogs / Bandcamp / previous personal website

 

 

Awards

2006

 

GAP Grant (Grant for Artist Projects), Artist Trust, Seattle WA

 

Artist Trust/Washington State Arts Commission Fellowship, Seattle WA

Residencies


2003

 

Atlantic Center for the Arts, New Smyrna, FL - Master Artist - Zoe Leonard

 

2005 / 2008 / 2013 / 2017


Self-directed research and travel in Cambodia, Indonesia (Java), India, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam


1997

 

Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA scholarship/multiples class - Tina Aufiero/Maria Porges

Education

1991

 

Colorado State University, BFA /Graphic Design, Sociology, Fort Collins, CO USA

 


2019

 

Teaching English as a Foreign Language (TESOL/TESL/TEFL) 
Certification - Oxford Seminars 120 Hour Course